Sale!

Ajwain Seed Oil

200.00 100.00

Compare
Category:

Description

Ajowan essential oil, also called ajwain seed oil, is steam distilled from the seeds of a plant known botanically as Trachyspermum ammi syn. Carum copticum. It has been used medicinally for thousands of years.

Botonical Name: Trachyspermum ammi
Origin: India
Appearance: Golden liquid
Plant part used: Seed
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Trachyspermum
Species: T. copticum
Solubility: Soluble in Alcohols,Essential Oils and insoluble in water
Constituents: High in thymol, as much as 50%; alpha-pinene, p-cymene, limonene, gamma-terpines
Use: Ajowan oil is anti-infectious, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal, anti-parasitic, antiseptic, anti-nausea, and a tonic. Ajowan oil is used as a sedative or for whooping cough and toothaches in India. Ajowan oil assists
onchitis, skin disease, gas, digestive weakness, cholera, & diarrhea. Ajowan oil is also used as a circulatory stimulant.

Raw ajwain smells almost exactly like thyme because it also contains thymol, but is more aromatic and less subtle in taste, as well as slightly bitter and pungent. It tastes like thyme or caraway, only stronger. Even a small amount of raw ajwain will completely dominate the flavor of a dish. Ajowain is also know as Bishop’s weed. The Ajowain Essential oil is highly used in India for flavouring and for home made medications from ancient times. It is basically used in stomach ache.

This oil is rather versatile and hence ajowan essential oil blend well with –
▪ Parsley oil
▪ Thyme oil
▪ Sage oil

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ajwain Seed Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related products

Sale!

This product is extracted from fruits and seeds of the neem tree by the process of steam distillation. This product is widely used as an insect repellent and for the treatment of acne, fever, leprosy, malaria, and tuberculosis.

Sale!

Rose oil is good for the skin and acts as a clearing, cleansing, regulating, and purifying agent. It is highly helpful for poor circulation and heart problems, and can also be used for regulating and balancing hormones, irregular menstruation, functional infertility, leucorrhoea, menorrhagia, uterine bleeding, and other uterine disorders of females. Useful for liver congestion and nausea, rose oil also assists in the cases of coughs, asthma, and hay fever.

Sale!

ECOCERT Certified / PeTA Certified : Our Chamomile Essential Oil is pure Organic (made with organic plant derived extracts) which goes through a stringent, Earth-friendly, process to ensure there is no trace of synthetic & harmful ingredients. We never compromises quality over price STRINGENT QUALITY TESTING, GC/MS TESTED AND CERTIFIED: Each & every essential oil…

Sale!

Highest Quality Pure & Natural Eucalyptus Essential Oil – Our Eucalyptus Oil is 100% pure, undiluted, all-natural, and therapeutic grade. Every drop of this Eucalyptus essential oil is steam-extracted right from the source without any additives or harmful chemicals.

Sale!

Mentha is a genus from the family Lamiaceae, whose essential oils has long been used in various forms such as in management of plant pathogens and insect pests, in traditional medicine as well as in culinary and cosmetics. Its major chemical components such as menthol, carvone have now been successfully commercialized in the industry as…

Sale!

OVERVIEW & BENEFITS: Considered as the most sacred tree for centuries by Hindus in India, the Indian Basil aka Holy Basil aka Tulsi has great medicinal properties, be it colds, cough, headache, or skin issues. The essential oil of Holy Basil is beautifully spiritual, with spicy notes similar to cinnamon and common basil. Just 2-3…

X